HOWLAND, HESS, GUINAN, TORPEY, CASSIDY, O'CONNELL & BIRNBAUM, LLP
[…] 0 Comments

Texting While Driving in Pennsylvania: Understanding the Law

4/5/2016

0 Comments

 
In conversations with friends and family, especially those with teenage or young drivers, a common question comes up: what exactly is the law in Pennsylvania in regards to texting and driving?

Make no mistake about it: Pennsylvania takes texting and driving very seriously as it has become a major epidemic in this state and, indeed, this country. In fact, in Pennsylvania there is a specific Anti-Texting Law codified at 75 Pa.C.S.A. 3316 which reads as follows: “No driver shall operate a motor vehicle on a highway or traffic way in this Commonwealth while using an interactive wireless communications device to send, read or write a text-based communication while the vehicle is in motion. A person does not send, read or write a text-based communication when the person reads, selects or enters a telephone number or name in an interactive wireless communications device for the purpose of activating or deactivating a voice communication or a telephone call.”

An “interactive wireless communication device” is understood to mean a cellphone/smartphone, personal digital assistant, mobile computer or any similar device which can be voice communication, texting, e-mailing, browsing the Internet or instant messaging.